Abbatiale de l'Assomption - Belleville-en-Beaujolais, France
31T E 635286 N 5107481
[EN] The abbey of the Assumption of Belleville (or Notre-Dame de Belleville) is a building classified as a historical monument since 1862. [FR] L'abbatiale de l'Assomption de Belleville (ou Notre-Dame de Belleville) est un édifice classé monument historique depuis 1862.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Major witness of Romanesque art in the region, due to its architecture and its dimensions, its construction began in 1168 by Humbert III, Sire de Beaujeu and Lord of Beaujolais and was completed only 11 years later, in 1179.

The church is dedicated to the Virgin Mary. It is the heart of an abbey of the order of Saint-Augustin, destroyed during the French Revolution. The Notre-Dame church also included the necropolis of the Sires de Beaujeu.

The dimensions of the building are remarkable: 63 m long and 28 m wide at the level of the transept. Its exterior architecture presents a very great homogeneity of Romanesque style.

The interior is also in pure Romanesque style, with however some 14th century elements in the choir. Inside the building there are paintings in medieval styles and colors (ceilings, walls, columns) dating from the last major restoration of the 19th century.

The liturgical furniture of the choir was created in 2004 by the artist Goudji. The Notre-Dame de Belleville church is the main church of the parish of Saint-Augustin en Beaujolais, which includes the municipalities of Belleville, Saint-Georges-de-Reneins, Saint-Jean d'Ardières, Taponas and Dracé."