City of Wentzville Adds New Wood Carvings to its Main Street - Wentzville, MO

County of display: St. Charles County
Location of display: 408 E. Main St. & Lewis St., Wentzville
Artist: Robinson Carvings

"WENTZVILLE -- Paying tribute to the history of Wentzville, new wood carvings have been added to the town at 406 Main Street.

"Robinson Carvings, located in Montgomery City, Mo., created these detailed and impressive tree carvings.

"Paying homage to the city's late mayor, J.C. Brown, the first sculpture is a life-sized rendering. Complete with glasses, his hand in pocket and podium. The second carving, represents and honors Robert and Caleb Dula. The brothers operated two tobacco factories in Wentzville in the mid-to-late 1800s, making the tobacco pipe shaped carving most appropriate." ~ ksdk, 10/20/2015

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 10/20/2015