The Lightning Splitter House - East Providence RI
19T E 303672 N 4627692
They say the constuction style of this house was influenced by the ability to split lightning bolts so the house was not damaged. Must be true, the house does not look like it ever was damaged by a bolt of lightning.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Bicknell–Armington Lightning Splitter House is a historic house at 3591 Pawtucket Avenue in East Providence, Rhode Island. The house is of a distinctive type, a "Lightning Splitter", of which only a few instances exist in the Providence area. It is a wood-frame structure with a steep two-story gable roof. Records suggest that the house was constructed about 1827, but architectural evidence suggests it was extensively altered in the 1850s. Source: ( LINK )

According to the American Guide Series in the Rhode Island: a guide to the smallest state on Page 411.

"The Lightning Splitter House (not open) (R), 3.6 m., is an odd-appearing small, yellow frame house, with a very steep gable roof rising two stories above the first-floor windows. The sharp roof is supposedly able to split forks of lightning, rendering them harmless. This fairly modern house is built on a side hill, hence the basement can be used as a kitchen."

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.411