John O Groats sign (Old), Harbour wall, John O Groats, Scotland, UK
The original first and last post at John O Groats was perhaps not so well "photogenic". Set on the small harbour wall was perhaps not that appealing to the present-day photographer
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The sign was at its, this location prior to 1964.
With the onset of Instamatic cameras,the digital cameras, the boom of social media, and the use of mobile phone cameras taking selfies, and group images. A Souvenir sign, this sign, with no backdrop wouldn't encourage other sightseers to come. Tourism play a large part in this area.
So a new sign was placed higher up nearer to the attractions (which has a Waymark, second image shows new sign)
Historic significance:
This was the original, "John O Groats" tourist marker sign. With the ever-increasing demand for "selfies" and a "backdrop", a new sign was erected giving a better backdrop for the image

Location nearest to where you live now:
Lands end 876 miles