Spring Grove Cemetery - Hartford, CT
18T E 693120 N 4628230
Spring Grove Cemetery is one of Hartford's oldest cemeteries. It is located at 2035 Main Street in the Clay-Arsenal neighborhood of Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Spring Grove Cemetery was established in 1849 on land owned by Stephen Page. In 1864 the Spring Grove Cemetery Association purchased the non-denominational cemetery and commissioned landscape architect Thomas Brown McClunnie to design much of the original cemetery grounds.

Today, the cemetery occupies 35 acres of gentle terrain between Main Street, Mahl Avenue and Capen Street and extends west to the residential area of Garden Street. During the 19th and early 20th century is was the final resting place of many of Hartford's most prominent citizens. Including:

Frederic Edwin Church (1826–1900), landscape painter.
Ezra Clark Jr. (1813–1896), congressman
Laurent Clerc (1785–1869), educator of the deaf
Henry C. Deming (1815–1872), congressman
William W. Eaton (1816–1898), congressman and senator
E. Hart Fenn (1856–1939), congressman
Lydia Sigourney (1791–1865), singer, poet author
Henry Clay Work (1832–1884), songwriter

In addition, 350 Civil War veterans are buried in Spring Grove Cemetery.

After a period of decline in the late 20th century. In 2005, the board of the Spring Grove Cemetery Association was given an award by the Hartford Preservation Alliance to preserve and restore the historic cemetery.