Saint Peter the Apostle - Harrisburg, PA
A statue of Saint Peter at Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament Church in Harrisburg, PA

This statue of Saint Peter the Apostle is located at Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament Church on the corner of North 3rd and Woodbine Streets in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. The statue is to the left of the main church doors and depicts Saint Peter holding a book in his left hand and two keys in his right hand, a symbol of his authority as the head of the church.

St. Peter, originally named Simon, was a fisherman in Galilee. Along with his brother, St. Andrew, St. Peter became a disciple of Christ, and was chosen as one of the twelve Apostles. Christ renamed him Peter, which means "rock," and said he would build His Church upon this rock. After Christ's death and resurrection, he spent time in Antioch and Rome, where he became the first Bishop of Rome, also known as the Pope. All Popes since are considered successors of St. Peter. He died by crucifixion, and the Basilica of St. Peter in Rome was built over his burial place.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament Church