Iglesia de San Gil y Santa Ana - Granada, Andalucía, España
You will come to this lovely example of Mudejar architecture as you walk along Carrera del Darro.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Estilos: Mudéjar, Renacimiento
Arquitectos:Diego Siloé, Alonso Hernández de Tirado, Juan de Castellar (torre)

La iglesia de San Gil y Santa Ana es una iglesia prototipo del mudéjar granadino. Se levanta sobre el solar de una antigua mezquita. De nave única con capillas laterales, destacan su amplia cabecera —precedida por un arco apuntado— y las armaduras de su techumbre. Su portada renacentista con grutescos y columnas corintias, fue diseñada por Sebastián de Alcántara, artista de relevancia en la ciudad. La torre, con azulejos y tejas vidriadas, constituye el más bello ejemplo mudéjar de la ciudad. "

en:"Modern Age: 1537-1548; 1561-1563
Styles: Mudéjar, Renaissance
Architects:Diego Siloé, Alonso Hernández de Tirado, Juan de Castellar (tower)

The church of San Gil and Santa Ana is a prototype church of Granada Mudejar. It stands on the site of an old mosque. With a single nave with side chapels, its wide chancel stands out —preceded by a pointed arch— and the trusses on its roof. Its Renaissance façade with grotesques and Corinthian columns was designed by Sebastián de Alcántara, an important artist in the city. The tower, with tiles and glazed roof tiles, is the most beautiful Mudejar example in the city. "
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: