Plaza de Santa Ana (Granada) - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447189 N 4114697
Plaza de Santa Ana is a small square attached to Plaza Nueva . Located at the foot of the historic neighborhood of Almanzora in the Spanish city of Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The square was initially reduced to the compass closed with an iron fence of the church of San Gil and Santa Ana , which had been erected between 1540 and 1560 , on the spaces occupied by the old mosque of the neighborhood located at the foot of the Alhambra in the left bank of the Darro river , with the Arabic name "Rabad al-Mansura", located between what is now Cuesta de Gomerez street and Almanzora Alta street.

Next to this small square at the entrance to the temple, there was a bridge known as qantarat al-hayyamin or bridge of the Barbers, which years later would adopt the name of Santa Ana bridge . This structure facilitated communication between the right bank of the Darro River and the three Muslim Granada neighborhoods located on its left bank: the Almanzora neighborhood , the Churra or ("Yurra" or "Rabad al Cadi") neighborhood and the Mauror neighborhood or ("Rabad Mawrur"), at the foot of the Bermejas Towers.

In 1878 , due to the continuous flooding that the city suffered, it was agreed to bridge the river between Plaza Nueva and the Church of San Gil and Santa Ana . This project would determine the current configuration of the square, but involved the complete demolition of the old viaduct.

The remodeling of the square was completed in 1940 , and at the end of 1941 , it would be moved there, near the birthplace of Antonio Gallego Burín , the fountain known as Pilar del Toro or Pilar de los Almizcleros work of the 16th century , attributed to Diego de Siloé and which until then had been located at Elvira street , opposite the descent from Calderería street.