Sacred Heart of Jesus - Lewistown, PA
A statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus at Sacred Heart School in Lewistown, PA

This statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is in front of Sacred Heart School at the north end of North Dorcas Street in Lewistown, Pennsylvania. The statue depicts Our Lord Jesus Christ with His arms outstretched and His Sacred Heart on His chest.

Christians believe that Jesus Christ is the Word of God made flesh. He was born of the Virgin Mary nearly two thousand years ago in the city of Bethlehem. At about 30 years of age, Jesus began preaching, calling men to repentance and to love of God and neighbor. Within three years of his public ministry beginning, Jesus was arrested, scourged, and crucified. He died on the cross and was laid in a tomb. On the third day, however, He rose from the dead and began appearing to his disciples. He told them to go throughout the word preaching and baptizing. He ascended into heaven and Christians believe that those who believe in Him and follow His commandments will be saved when He comes again to judge the world.

Devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus began in the 17th century, based on visions St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, a French nun, had of Our Lord. In these visions, Our Lord requested that special devotions be made to His Sacred Heart, as well as acts of reparation, keeping holy hours, and receiving communion on First Fridays. The Feast of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is celebrated on the Friday after the second Sunday after Pentecost.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Sacred Heart School