Cathédrale de Vilnius - Vilnius - Lithuanie
35U E 389590 N 6061169
The cathedral is located in the medieval part of the city of Vilnius which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Katedra yra viduramžiu Vilniaus miesto dalyje, kuri yra itraukta i UNESCO pasaulio paveldo saraša.
Location: Lithuania

[En]The cathedral is located in the medieval part of the city of Vilnius which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It is at the heart of spiritual life in Lithuania and is dedicated to St. Stanislaus and St. Ladislaus, with a chapel dedicated to St. Casimir. This chapel is a place of pilgrimage from all over the country and the surrounding countries.It was here that the coronations of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania took place. .In its crypts and catacombs, many famous people such as Vytautas the Great, his wife Anna, his brother Sigismund I Kestutaitis, his cousin Švitrigaila, Saint Casimir of Poland, Alexander I Jagiellon, Albertas Goštautas, Grand Chancellor of Lithuania who offered many treasures to the Cathedral, two wives of Sigismund II of Poland, Elisabeth of Austria (1526-1545) and Barbara Radziwill, are buried there alongside others.
Inside the cathedral, there are more than forty works of art (frescoes and paintings) dated between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. During the restoration of the cathedral, what is believed to be the original altar and floor of a pagan temple built at the time of King Mindaugas' baptism was discovered, in addition to the rest of the cathedral built in 1387.
From Wikipedia
[Li]
Katedra yra viduramžiu Vilniaus miesto dalyje, kuri yra itraukta i UNESCO pasaulio paveldo saraša. Jis yra lietuvos dvasinio gyvenimo šerdis ir yra skirtas Šv. Ši koplycia yra piligrimystes vieta iš visos šalies ir aplinkiniu šaliu.
Butent cia vyko Lietuvos didžiuju kunigaikšciu karunavimas. Kriptose ir katakombose daug žymiu žmoniu, tokiu kaip Vytautas Didysis, jo žmona Ana, brolis Žygimantas I Kestutaitis, jo pusbrolis Švitrigaila, Šventasis Kazimieras, Lenkijos Šventasis Kazimieras, Aleksandras I Jogailaitis, Lietuvos didysis kancleris Albertas Goštautas, pasiules katedrai daug lobiu, dvi Lenkijos Žygimanto II žmonos, Austrijos Elžbieta (1526–1545) ir Barbara Radvila, Palaidotas kartu su kitais.
Katedros viduje yra daugiau nei keturiasdešimt meno kuriniu (fresku ir paveikslu), datuojamu XVI–XIX a. Restauruojant katedra, be likusios 1387 m. pastatytos katedros, buvo atrastas, kaip manoma, karaliaus Mindaugo krikšto metu pastatytos pagoniu šventyklos originalus altorius ir grindys.

[FR]
La cathédrale est située dans la partie médiévale de la ville de Vilnius qui est inscrite au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO. Elle est au cœur de la vie spirituelle en Lituanie et est vouée à saint Stanislas et saint Ladislas, avec une chapelle dédiée à saint Casimir. Cette chapelle est un lieu de pèlerinage de tout le pays et des pays environnants.C'est ici qu'avaient lieu les sacres des grands-ducs de Lituanie. Dans ses cryptes et catacombes, de nombreuses personnes célèbres telles que Vytautas le Grand, sa femme Anna, son frère Sigismond Ier Kestutaitis, son cousin Švitrigaila, saint Casimir de Pologne, Alexandre Ier Jagellon, Albertas Goštautas (en), grand Chancelier de Lituanie ayant offert de nombreux trésors à la Cathédrale, deux épouses de Sigismond II de Pologne, Élisabeth d'Autriche (1526-1545) et Barbara Radziwill, y sont enterrées aux côtés d'autres.À l'intérieur de la cathédrale, on dénombre plus de quarante œuvres d'art (fresques et peintures) datées entre le XVIe et le XIXe siècles. Lors de la restauration de la cathédrale, on a découvert ce que l'on croit être l'autel et le plancher d'origine d'un temple païen construit à l'époque du baptême du roi Mindaugas, en plus du reste de la cathédrale construite en 1387.
Type: Site

Reference number: 541