Rustic Bridge and Observatory - Allegheny College - Meadville, PA
An old postcard with a scene from the campus of Allegheny College in Meadville, PA

This undated postcard has an image of the Rustic Bridge and Observatory at Allegheny College in Meadville, Pennsylvania. The Observatory is located along North Main Street, but the image in the postcard shows the back of it, along with the Rustic Bridge. Today, it is no longer possible to see the Observatory from exactly the same vantage point due to an increase in the foliage at the location. Thus, the "now" photo I have included is from a bit further south of the point of view on the postcard.

The Newton Observatory was built in 1901 with funds donated by the Newton family. The Observatory housed a large telescope. According to the Allegheny College website, "Newton Observatory served as the heart of the astronomy department at Allegheny College. The building was designed by M. H. Church, and constructed of Cleveland sandstone. In addition to the astronomy department, the observatory has also held a large IBM computer and, briefly, an art studio. Today the building houses the College’s Office of Public Safety."

The Rustic Bridge spans a ravine to the west of the Observatory. According to the NW PA Heritage website, "A section of the ravine known as Panther Run was crossed by a narrow shaved-log bridge. In 1910, Sarah Cochran provided the funds for a rustic bridge to be built to ease travel across the lower ravine. The original structure lasted only five years and was not replaced until the 1930s. The bridge was again replaced in 1938, 1970 and most recently in 1993.

"The rustic bridge is a landmark cherished by Allegheny students. Legend has it that if a freshman woman is kissed on the thirteenth plank by an upperclassman, the men of the freshmen class will remain dateless for the remainder of the year. Subsequently, each year a band of freshmen men steal the thirteenth plank."

Physical Address:
550 North Main Street