The Duke's Castle - Van Horn, TX
13R E 516094 N 3434416
The Duke's Castle (or what remains of it) is just west of the Culbertson County Courthouse - in Van Horn, Texas.

The Duke's Castle is located a few blocks off the I-10 business route/Old US 80/OST in downtown Van Horn.

Just across the street from the Culbertson County Courthouse is an enigma - the ruins of an elegant Spanish-style home, surrounded by a wrought-iron fence. It was a private residence built in 1910 and owned by a man known as the Duke D'Autri. He supposedly modeled it to resemble his family's home in Europe. At one point the house burned, and has never been repaired.
Submission Criteria:

Period Culture