S. Linn Cemetery Sign - 1867 - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686465 N 4297219
Once was two separate cemeteries, but gradually the obituaries read "Linn Cemetery" no matter which they were to be interred.

County of cemeteries: St. Charles County
Location of cemeteries: MO-Z & S. Linn Ave., Wentzville
Number of graves: 1,500

This is the sign for South Linn Cemetery, which most people ignore today

"Many obituaries and death certificates show Linn Cemetery as burial when many times the burial is actually in South Linn. The two cemeteries actually connect somewhat midway between the Hickory and Elm Road sections, with no visible distinct boundary line." ~ Find-A-Grave

"Linn and South Linn Cemetery have both been a part of Wentzville, since the 1800s. Located off Church Street south of I70. It is the final resting place for many Wentzville Citizens, including William M. Allen, the founder of Wentzville. On Saturday, October 27, 2018 from 1pm to 4pm, the Wentzville Community Historical Society will offer tours of the cemeteries, which exist side by side and will highlight 10 former citizens." ~ Wentzville Community Historical Society

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1867

Full Inscription (unless noted above):