Echuca Brothel - Echuca , Victoria
This Establishment Built About 1878 Is The Only Classified Brothel in Victoria
Location: Victoria, Australia

The building consists of 3 small rooms on each floor, the upper rooms being reached by a staircase leading into a sheltered lane running off Little Hopwood street, making it possible for even the most respectable citizen to visit the scarlet ladies undetected.
The Campaspe Heritage marker reads :-
"Brothel
John Weaver, builder, erected this unique building of six small rooms in 1869, ten years later it became part of a 13 roomed boarding house, also built by Weaver fronting Little Hopwood St and run by Mrs E. Every under the name 'Australian Restaurant'. This timber building burnt in 1887 but the two storey brick building behind it survived. From 1887 - 1897 it was almost certainly used as a brothel by the licensee of the nearby Murray Hotel, who admitted employing 'high kickers' such as 'Flocker Liz' and who lost her license in 1897 for 'immorality'"
Age/Event Date: 1869

Type of Historic Marker: Building