Granada invadida por Meninas "recicladas" para concienciar sobre la sostenibilidad - Granada, Andalucía, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Granada invaded by "recycled" Meninas to raise awareness about sustainabilityGrenadians and tourists who walk through the center and the neighborhoods until November 6 will be able to contemplate these large sculptures made of recycled glass or fiberglass and decorated by prominent personalities from the world of creation

Granada becomes for a few days a great open-air museum with the exhibition ` Ecomeninas Andalucía Gallery´ , a unique exhibition that, through large meninas made of recycled glass or fiberglass and decorated by prominent personalities from the world of creation, aims to raise awareness about the benefits of glass recycling and commitment to sustainability.

In the presentation of the exhibition, the mayor of Granada, Luis Salvador, congratulated himself on "a great initiative" both for " its environmental goals " and for its awareness work and "acquisition of citizen habits to achieve a citizen culture of recycling" .

For the mayor, it is "a brilliant idea" to choose Velázquez's figures "internationally recognized for their historical and artistic interest and link them to projects by prestigious creators and designers".

In his words, "all citizen awareness work is decisive, so creative actions such as this manage to bring Granada closer to the parameters of the ` European Green City ' that we want".

For her part, the Councilor for the Environment, Pepa Rubia, highlighted the "originality and creativity" of the proposals, as well as the nature of the project's dissemination and environmental awareness and "its charitable aspect", given that, once the sculptures are finished his journey through the eight Andalusian provinces will be auctioned, with the funds collected going to charitable associations.

Promoted by the Junta de Andalucía, the Andalusian Federation of Municipalities and Provinces (FAMP) and Ecovidrio, the exhibition is made up of 20 sculptures created by the plastic artist Antonio Azzato , and in whose design Andalusian characters or those deeply rooted in the community have participated. all his creativity to answer, through his designs, the question: `What is the environment for you?´.

Through materials such as calcín, each `Ecomenina´ contains a story behind it , a story linked to glass recycling and sustainability that has been told by each of the artists and creators participating in its design. Those who wish to know the location of the pieces and the story of the participating designers can go to the website www.ecomeninas.com, which contains an interactive map with the exact location of each of the pieces, and all the necessary information in podcasts or audios on the vision that each of the participating designers has on recycling and on the pieces made

Some of the outstanding personalities who have collaborated in the exhibition, -each of them with two ecomeninas located in different squares of the city-, are the fashion designers Agatha Ruiz de la Prada, Vicky Martín Berrocal, Victorio and Lucchino; the soccer player Joaquín, the dancer Rafael Amargo, the chef Ángel León and the singers Nuria Fergó and Rosa López.

The bullfighter `El Cordobés´, the journalist Lourdes Maldonado, the humorist Manu Sánchez, the artist and writer Domingo Zapata, and the artist Antonio Azzato have also participated.

In addition to the Plaza del Carmen, the sculptures will be exhibited, -at the rate of two pieces in each place-, in the Fuente de las Batallas, Humilladero, Paseo del Salón, Violón, Gran Capitán 22, Plaza de Toros towards Doctor Marañón, Plaza Nueva, Constitución and Paseo del Padre Manjón.

The mayor was accompanied in the informative presentation of the Ecomeninas by the Granada-born dancer Rafael Amargo , author of two of the pieces, an artist who has expressed his satisfaction at having participated in the initiative: “with this project I feel like an activist in my city”. During the appearance, Amargo explained the creative process of his figures and assured that, with the ecomenina exhibited in Plaza del Carmen, entitled `Verde Lorca´, he wanted to "join the strength of Federico's poem with the emblem of this campaign, protect the environment and take care of the ecosystem”.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/22/2019