Spur Municipal Golf Course - Spur, TX
Located in Swenson Park.

Golf Texas

"Only the basics here at this 9-hole municipal course built in the rugged country of the Salt Fork of the Brazos. This is a natural course, with mounding that results from the contour of the land. While passing through town, we decided that this facility is perfect for the beginner. There are no water hazards or bunkers; furthermore, there is no pressure because there are no people. Teach your wife to play here–her shots will roll forever because the fairways are not watered."

Golf Link

"The 9-hole "Spur" course at the Spur Golf Course facility in Spur, Texas features 3,076 yards of golf from the longest tees for a par of 36. The course rating is 38.0 and it has a slope rating of 113. Spur golf course opened in 1937. Mike Day manages the course as the General Manager."

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 10.00 (listed in local currency)