Juozas Tumas-Vaižgantas - Vilnius-Lithuanie
Location: Lithuania

On 20 September 2019, celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Juozas Tumas-Vaižgantas, a monument for him and his dog Kaukas was unveiled near the Church of Vytautas the Great in Kaunas, Lithuania.

Vaižgantas was known for encouraging younger authors and celebrating any accomplishments or signs of progress, and is sometimes is referred to as "the diamond hunter" (deimanciuku ieškotojas) even if some of those diamonds would quickly turn out to be simple gravel. He is remembered as an energetic activists who lived according to the motto "love and be loved".In 2016, Seimas (Lithuanian parliament) declared 2019 the year of Tumas (it will be his 150th birth anniversary)

The bronze monument of J. Tumas – Vaižgantas sitting on a bench with a puppy was created by the sculptor Gediminas Piekuras. The sculpture was erected next to the church where the promoter of Lithuania worked before his death.