Jonas Residence - Boonville, MO
One of a few houses built on Third Street in the Victorian era.

Original/Historic occupant: J.R. Tackett
Current Occupant: Dr. J. F. Jonas

"Built: 1890's
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The structure 1S similar in plan and has the same flair between the 1st and 2nd story windows as does 411 3rd Street, however it sets somewhat closer to the street, has reverse orientation and new siding obscures the fishscale shingling. The structure has a chamfered 2 story bay on the NE, a 1 story h1p roof porch which is original to the S, but now extends and wraps around the SE corner to a 1 story rectangular bay on the S which has a hip roof and a brick foundation. There is a S entrance onto the porch. On the N is a 1 story polygonal bay with a polygonal roof. Additions to the W include several rooms on a brick foundation which has rowlock, segmentally arched openings, and a frame 1st story. There is also an attached garage to the which has vinyl siding and is at the basement level.

"J.R. Tackett owned and operated the Tackett Bottling works that was in operation 1n 1900. Following the original owner the house was the residence of Al Nicholls. The present owner, Dr. J.F. Jonas, is a dentist with offices at 906 Main Street.

"he structure sits on the NW corner of 3rd and Chestnut Streets. A gravel drive from Chestnut gives access to the garage. The yard drops off sharply to the W. There is 1 outbuilding, a small metal storage shed with a lean-to metal addition to the NW of the residence. Originally the property had a picket fence." ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 153-156

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No