Martin Luther - Concordia University - Ann Arbor, MI
17T E 278796 N 4683591
The quote from Martin Luther is on his statue on the campus of Concordia University in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Located on the east side of the Zimmerman Library, facing Krieger Hall, this bronze sculpture was gifted to CUAA in 2015 from its first class of 1965. At a hefty weight of 900 pounds and a height of 6’6”, this monument is hard to miss. It was positioned a fair distance from the center of campus in order to keep the Chapel of the Holy Trinity the central focus. However, students that pass this statue are still reminded of Luther’s lasting reformation work and Concordia’s Lutheran identity and heritage. The quote on the statue reads:

Martin Luther

November 10, 1483 - February 18, 1546

"Unless I am convinced by the testimony of
Holy Scripture, I cannot and will not
recant. Here I stand, I cannot do otherwise
God help me. Amen"

Martin Luther posted his 95 theses
on the Castle Church
Wittenberg, Germany.

October 31, 1517

From Trial of Martin Luther seemingly the full text of the quote is...
Luther at the Imperial Diet of Worms 1521
Luther, who through the church's excommunication was practically declared a heretic, was invited to Worms by the Emperor who had been pressured by a few princes. Both the church and Emperor wanted Luther to recant his teachings while he was there. The princes who supported Luther hoped that through the forthcoming events the political power of Rome over Germany would be weakened. "Unless I am convinced by Scripture and plain reason - I do not accept the authority of the popes and councils, for they have contradicted each other - my conscience is captive to the Word of God. I cannot and I will not recant anything for to go against conscience is neither right nor safe. God help me. Amen."
4090 Geddes Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105