Old Higgins Farm Windmill - The Old King's Highway (6A) - Brewster, MA

Old Higgins Farm Windmill is a historic Smock windmill off of Old King's Highway at Drummer Boy Park in Brewster on Cape Cod in Massachusetts.

The windmill was built in 1795, it last ground grain around 1900. The windmill was moved a number of times the last from Ellis Landing in Brewster to its current location in 1974. In 1975 it was added to the National Historic Register of Historic Places.

The windmill was donated its then owner, Mrs. Samuel Nickerson, in memory of her husband, to the Brewster Historical Society which continues to maintain it at its current location.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Old King's Highway (6A)