Neogotische waterput - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515434 N 5673299
This well is unique in the oldest core of the city center of Bruges and illustrates the evolution of the public water supply at the beginning of the 20th century.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"This neo-Gothic well on Sint-Jakobsstraat in Bruges was built in 1902 to a design by the Bruges city architect C. De Wulf and manufactured by A. Vernieuwe. In 1900, following a design to change the building line of part of Sint-Jakobsstraat, it was proposed to relocate the old, underground pump made of natural stone. The then city architect C. De Wulf (1865-1904) insisted on installing an above-ground well in this 'picturesque corner'. It is a simple natural stone well, with a lion's head with open mouth on one side. The graceful wrought iron crown consists of four partially twisted uprights, connected at the top by a copper band and by a crown of fine flower and leaf work.
The well was protected as a monument in 2002."
Date Built: 1902