Repère de nivellement - Avioth, France
Geodetic point located at a small bridge over the Thonne stream.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Geodetic point located at a small bridge over the Thonne stream in Avioth.

Avioth is a village with about 150 inhabitants in the Grand Est region in northeastern France. In Avioth is the Basilique Notre-Dame. Every year in July, pilgrims from all over the world visit the church. It has been classified as a French historical monument since 1840.
That a church of this size has been built at all is attributed to the discovery of a small wooden figure in the 12th century. It was the virgin and her child. This find prompted thousands of pilgrims to visit the site and the ecclesiastical and feudal authorities supported the construction of a church worthy of this pilgrimage.

Point IGN: OUI (Encore IGN)

Type de Repère: NGF - Nivellement