Ezechiel - Coal Center, PA
A statue of the prophet Ezechiel at Mount Calvary Cemetery in Coal Center, PA

This statue of the prophet Ezechiel is located at Mount Calvary Cemetery on Highpoint Drive near Coal Center, Pennsylvania. The statue is near the main entrance to the cemetery, in a row of 19 statues of saints and Old Testament prophets. The statue depicts Ezechiel holding a book in his right hand.

Ezechiel (also spelled Ezekiel) was a 6th century BC Hebrew prophet who prophesied during the Babylonian Exile. One book of the Old Testament bears his name. According to the Encyclopedia Britannica, "Ezekiel’s early oracles in Jerusalem were pronouncements of violence and destruction; his later statements addressed the hopes of the Israelites exiled in Babylon. The faith of Ezekiel in the ultimate establishment of a new covenant between God and the people of Israel has had profound influence on the postexilic reconstruction and reorganization of Judaism."

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Mount Calvary Cemetery