Comstock's Bridge - East Hampton CT
18T E 712775 N 4603338
Comstock's Bridge underwent major restoration work in the 1930s by a Civilian Conservation Corps crew, which replaced some bridge materials with parts in part recycled from old buildings, and added the gates at either end.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Comstock's Bridge is located in southeastern East Hampton, near the junction of Comstock Bridge Road and Colchester Avenue (Connecticut Route 16). The bridge consists of two spans: its main span is a Howe truss, 80 feet (24 m) long, with a roadbed 12 feet (3.7 m) wide. That span is covered by a gabled roof and sheathed in vertical board siding. Gates at either end of the bridge limit access to pedestrians. A secondary span, 30 feet (9.1 m) in length, connects the bridge to the eastern shore. This span is uncovered; its trusses are sheathed in vertical siding with peaked caps. The bridge abutments are a combination of unmortared rubblestone and cut granite.

The bridge was built in 1840. The bridge suffered major damage in the 1920s when a truck crashed through the floor. It underwent major restoration work in the 1930s by a Civilian Conservation Corps crew, which replaced some bridge materials with parts in part recycled from old buildings, and added the gates at either end. It is now closed to traffic, and is accessible from a small public park."

Source: ( LINK )

"Most alterations have been made necessary by wear and tear, but nevertheless these have been extensive. In the 1920's a truck crashed through the floor, necessitating much repair. The Civilian Conservation Corps in the Thirties did a great deal of work on the bridge, installing the gates and windows as well as making important replacements, such as roof and floor supports, stringer sections, and siding, for which they used old barn boards. Some of the older, narrower siding may remain. Similar repairs, including a new cedar roof and spacers between the sides and the structural members, were made when the bridge was renovated as part of a park. At one point the truss was braced with steel plates at the joints."

Source: ( LINK )