Lime Kiln Bottom - Parkville MD
18S E 367046 N 4364302
Lime Kiln Bottom is on the grounds of Cromwell Valley Park not to far from the Willow Grove Nature Education Center at 2175 Cromwell Bridge Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Lime Kiln Bottom
Inventory No.: BA-3111
Date Listed: 4/17/2019
Location: 2177 Cromwell Bridge Road, Parkville, Baltimore County
Period/Date of Construction: ca.1785 - ca.1915
Architect/Builder: Unknown

Significance: Lime Kiln Bottom is significant for its history and architecture, because it exemplifies a vitally important industry that was the largest employer in Baltimore County in the 19th century and represents over 6000 years of technological development. It was the quality limestone from this quarry and the lime from these kilns that contributed to the Mid-Atlantic states being known as the “wheat belt of the world” from the late 18th to late 19th centuries. The kilns, quarry, and the log house structures are architecturally significant because they embody important characteristics and methods of construction, manufacture, and extraction representative of the evolving technology and architectural design of the lime industry structures throughout the 19th century. These structures are contained within the original boundaries of the “Long Island” land grant of 1717 and were owned by the Risteau family and their descendants, the Jenifers, from 1764 to 2012. The three lime kilns, quarry/pond, and log house are the only known surviving lime industry resources of their type in the region.
2177 Cromwell Bridge Road
Parkville , MD United States