Knocker of Palacio Episcopal de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Knocker of the Episcopal Palace in Cáceres
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Es: Esta aldaba está en la puerta del Palacio Episcopla, de la Palza Santa María.
HEcho de hierro negro, nos recuerda a unos motivos de indios de américa, cuyos rostros aparecen también encima de la puerta.
También pueden simular cuero cosido, etc.

"Este elegante palacio se encuentra en un lateral de la Plaza de Santa María. Fue mandado reedificar por el obispo Pedro García de Galarza a finales del siglo XVI, cuyo escudo se puede apreciar sobre la ventana central de la segunda planta. Destaca su portada de arco de medio punto con doble almohadillado de sillería, flanqueada por dos medallones que representan a un indio y una india americanos. Consta de dos portadas más, una procedente del antiguo seminario de San Pedro, fundado en siglo XVII por el mismo obispo Galarza y que se trasladó hasta aquí tras su derribo; y otra en la calle del Arco de la Estrella. La situación de esta hermosa construcción, cuyas traseras daban al adarve y a la Puerta Nueva, fue motivo de los pleitos con el Marqués de la Quinta de la Enjarada por abrir y remodelar el Arco de la Estrella, para dar paso a sus carruajes. En 1583, el rey Felipe II se alojó en este palacio cuando regresaba a España después de ser coronado Rey de Portugal. Recomendaciones: La mejor vista de la fachada posterior del Palacio se consigue desde la muralla.

En: This knocker is on the door of the Episcopla Palace, in Palza Santa María.
Made of black iron, it reminds us of motifs of American Indians, whose faces also appear above the door.
They can also simulate stitched leather, etc.

"This elegant palace is located in the Plaza de Santa María, opposite the Co-Cathedral
This elegant palace is located in the Plaza de Santa María, opposite the Co-Cathedral. It was ordered to be rebuilt at the end of the sixteenth Century by Bishop Pedro García de Galarza, whose crest can be seen over the central window of the second floor. The main portal stands out, from 1587, in a semi- circular arch with double ashlar masonry, flanked by two medallions that represent a Native American man and woman. It has two more portals, one from the old seminary of San Pedro, founded in the sixteenth century by the same Bishop Galarza, who moved here after its demolition, and another, the later one, is on the street of Arco de la Estrella, in the Renaissance style. The second is very similar to the main one, although here, instead of Native Americans, two allegories of justice and fortitude are depicted. The location of this beautiful construction, with the back end made up of a chemin de ronde and the New Portal, began lawsuits with the Marquis de la Quinta de la Enjarada for opening up and remodelling the Arco de la Estrella street, to make room for carriages. In 1583, King Philip II stayed in this palace when he returned to Spain after being crowned as King of Portugal. Recommendations: The best view of the back façade of the Palace is from the wall"

Functional door?: yes