St. John's Episcopal Church - 1828 - Ashfield, MA
The Federal style St. John's Episcopal Church is located at 6 South Street in Ashfield, MA.

The St. John’s Episcopal Society was formed on June 15, 1820 to plan for building an Episcopal church in Ashfield. The church was built in the Federal style by designed by architect Jonathan Lilly and consecrated was October 3, of 1828.

The St. John's Episcopal Church has a projecting entrance block which is one bay deep. Above the central entrance is a 5 by 7 pane window with green shutters and a pointed arch louver above. The south side of this entrance block has a single 4 by 6 pane window with green shutters.

Straddling the entrance block and the main block is a square belfry tower with a pointed arch louvered window. The top of the tower has a railing and four pinacles. The main block has a gable roof and both side have two 5 by 7 pane window with green shutters topped with a pointed arch window.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1828