(Former) Alamo Methodist Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549177 N 3253691
This church is currently setting vacant, after being used as a restaurant for a few years. It was listed on the NRHP in 1979.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The architectural style of the Alamo Methodist Church is a derivative of the Spanish Mission style, used in the early twentieth century particularly for churches and railroad stations. The structure is a detached rectangular building of load-bearing brick with plastered interior. The gabled roof is standing-seam tin.

Twin towers and a parapet on the Alamo Street facade dominate the exterior. The parapet wall's being set back established the corner towers as separate features. On each tower, a door, window, and simple rounded arch, all topped by brick hood molds, are balanced by the horizontal stone course that extends to decorate the parapet. Pyramidal roofs over the towers are bracketed and interrupted by extensions of brick. A second stone string course forms the base for the sexpartite stained glass window and the five arched windows, also topped by brick hood molds, of each Indented nave wall. The rear facade is comprised of a parapet like the one of the front facade. A large central window has been filled in with metal louvres. It is flanked on each side by two narrow arched windows. One corner ends in a chimney."

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1913