Hinson's Crossroads
Located at CR 280 and CR 284, Hinson's Crossroads

The desire to homestead some land brought two brothers, Harrison and Joshua Hinson, to this place. In approximately 1887, the two brothers, along with Joshua's oldest son, Oscar, brought five hogs to this area. They explored the land, released the hogs, and returned to their homes in Jackson County, several miles north of the area now known as Chipley. Later, when they returned, noting that the hogs had flourished, they relocated their families to this area that we now know as Hinson's Cross Roads.
Hinson's Cross Roads prospered and grew with several stores opening for business. Among those businesses was a grocery store owned by John T. Harrell, Willie Hinson, and David Sellers. May Hinson Bevis owned a "millinery" shop where the ladies purchased their bonnets and hats. There was a grammar school, and the Hinson family founded the first house of worship, Pleasant Grove Methodist Church, still located just down the road from here.
Harrison Hinson and his wife, Sara Williams Hinson, had seven children. Harrison's brother, Joshua Hinson, and his wife, who was Sara's sister, Carry Jensie Williams Hinson, had twelve children. Over the years, these large families have prospered and have migrated throughout the world. However, it is nice to remember that the roots of their beginning is where you now stand, Hinson Cross Roads.
Marker Number: None

Date: None