1736 - Krypta / Crypt in Neukloster - Wr. Neustadt, Austria
33T E 593321 N 5296230
Schönes Chronogramm auf dem Verschluss einer Krypta / Beautiful chronogram on the closure of a crypt
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

In der Kirche des Stifts Neukloster in Wr. Neustadt ist ein schönes Doppel-Chronogramm auf der Verschlussplatte einer Krypta zu sehen, das in den ersten sechs Zeilen das Jahr 1736 enthält und noch einmal in den drei folgenden Zeilen:

LVX
perpetVa
LVCeat praeLatIs
De hoC CLaVstro
DeposItIs
haC In CrYpta:
In qVa sIbI
et sVCCessorIbVs
reqVIeM DepVtaVIt

Fr. Benedictus
Abbas
XXXI.

Die Buchstaben des Chronogramms sind größer als die anderen und der Text lautet übersetzt in etwa: "Ewiges Licht scheine über die Prälaten dieses Klosters in dieser Krypta: In der er für sich und seine Nachfolger Ruhe einräumte".

Benedikt Hell war von 1729 bis 1746 der 31. Abt dieses Klosters und für zahlreiche Bautätigkeiten, wie dem Bau des Konventgebäudes verantwortlich. Und vermutlich ließ Abt Benedikt Hell diese Krypta 1736 umbauen.

Die Koordinaten bezeichnen den Eingang der Kirche. Man findet die Krypta ganz vorne im linken Seitenschiff der Kirche.

< EN >

In the church of the monastery Neukloster in Wr. Neustadt there is a beautiful double chronogram on the closure plate of a crypt, which contains the year 1736 in the first six lines and again in the three following lines:

LVX
perpetVa
LVCeat praeLatIs
De hoC CLaVstro
DeposItIs
haC In CrYpta:
In qVa sIbI
et sVCCessorIbVs
reqVIeM DepVtaVIt

Fr. Benedictus
Abbas
XXXI.

The letters of the chronogram are larger than the others and the text translates approximately: "Eternal light shine upon the prelates of this monastery in this crypt: In which he granted rest for himself and his successors".

Benedikt Hell was the 31st abbot of this monastery from 1729 to 1746 and was responsible for numerous building activities, such as the construction of the convent building. And probably Abbot Benedikt Hell had this crypt rebuilt in 1736.

The coordinates indicate the entrance to the church. One can find the crypt at the very front of the left aisle of the church.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: LVX perpetVa LVCeat praeLatIs De hoC CLaVstro DeposItIs haC In CrYpta: In qVa sIbI et sVCCessorIbVs reqVIeM DepVtaVIt

English translation of the chronogram: Eternal light shine upon the prelates of this monastery in this crypt: In which he granted rest for himself and his successors

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no