Fred Jones Memorial Hall. Willowbrook-White Lake Volunteer Fire Department
Fred Jones Memorial Hall Willowbrook-White Lake Volunteer Fire Department
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Willowbrook-White Lake Volunteer Fire Department is a small community Fire Department with 25 members. Fire Chief Tony mentioned that the 25 members fairly much consists of the entire community of Willowbrook. The department is entirely staffed by volunteers.

The first attempt to form a fire brigade in Willowbrook took place in 1976; lacking community support the project was tabled. It was not until 1986 that the fire hall was built under the supervision of Fred Jones, one of the original residents of Willowbrook and a master carpenter.

The fire station is a white building with four red bay doors and a side section that functions as an office, training room and kitchen and dining area.

Willowbrook Volunteer Fire Department (WVFD) provides fire protection to residents along Willowbrook Road as far south as Patten Road and as far north as White Lake Road, including the Dominion Radio Astrophysical Observatory, the main residential area of Willowbrook and along Green Lake Road to Green Lake. WVFD also provides mutual protection to its neighboring departments, Oliver, Okanagan Falls, and Kaleden. They also provide initial response to wildfires in their area.

Interestingly, I noticed this road sign on many occasions, and have looked for the fire department several times. When I did not find it, it left me wondering where could it possibly be located.

Just this week, heading to another location on Willowbrook Road, zipping down the road I noticed what looked like a fire department. Whoa, turned around and voilà.

I entered the office, and had an enjoyable conversation with
Fire Chief Tony.