Chester-Hadlyme Ferry Dock - RT 148 - Lyme, CT
18T E 714915 N 4588590
The Chester–Hadlyme ferry is a seasonal ferry crossing the Connecticut River. The ferry is part of the scenic portion of Route 148.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Chester–Hadlyme ferry is a seasonal ferry crossing the Connecticut River between the town of Chester, Connecticut and the village of Hadlyme (in the town of Lyme, Connecticut). It is the second oldest continuously operating ferry service in the state of Connecticut and is a designated state historical landmark. The ferry is part of the scenic portion of Route 148 and provides a convenient link between two of Connecticut's tourist attractions: Gillette Castle State Park in Hadlyme and the Essex Steam Train, which runs between Essex and Chester.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: RT 148-E #46