Child's clothes on chair (Harold) - Pueblo, CO, USA
13S E 537103 N 4232769
This unique and touching funerary art has its own cemetery marker. It shows a young boy's clothes and shoes placed at the chair, for him to put on when he got better soon.
Location: Colorado, United States

The art that comprises the grave marker of Hedley Harold is a wonderful, touching way to honor a little boy who was loved by his family. It is at the north side of the cemetery, with a large family marker "Harold" behind it. Watch for the historical marker next to the drive.

Hedley's headstone features a marble chair, intricately designed with stitched buttons. His jacket lays over the viewer's left side of the chair, with a pocket and buttons. A cap is on the seat of the chair. Hedley's shoes are laid at the base of the chair, waiting for him to put them on.

Text at bottom of Hedley's grave/headstone:

Hedley Harold
Born Aug. 27, 1885
Died March 14, 1891

Text on marker:

Hedley Harold

With over 62,000 burials at Roselawn, there are a number of unique grave markers that do not reflect typical forms of funerary art or are especially significant for their individual artistic merit. One such easily recognizable marker was crafted for Hedley Harold, a young boy who passed away at age five and was buried in 1891. At the time of Hedley's passing, white marble was a popular but relatively expensive grave marker material, indicating a significant financial investment on the part of the Harold family.

The anecdotal story that inspired his creative headstone design endures to this day. He was remembered as an optimistic child who just days prior to his passing told his mother that he would be getting well, and instructed her to place his cap, shirt, pants and shoes on a chair next to his bedside as he would soon be headed out to play.

In recognition of his final wish, the grave marker features a carved tufted chair with a small shirt draped over one corner, a folded pair of pants, a cap and two shoes wrought out of marble. Its unique design and exquisite craftsmanship are reflective of the emotional story of his final moments as rendered through the eyes of a master stonemason.

No detail was overlooked in the creation of the monument including the patterned tufted chair with braided edging, the child-sized jacket with carved buttons and button thread and the elegantly draped chair base. The combination of Hedley Harold's unique story coupled with the intricate carvings of a master craftsman resulted in a highly individualized and artistic grave marker that has become one of the most loved at Roselawn.

For additional information see Story published in The Hearts and Souls of Roselawn Vol. 1.