Isaiah 40:31; 1 John 1:7 - Heinz Memorial Chapel - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 588868 N 4477690
Quotes from the Sacred Scriptures on the stained glass windows of Heinz Memorial Chapel in Pittsburgh, PA

These quotes from the Bible are on the stained glass windows at the Heinz Memorial Chapel, located on the campus of the University of Pittsburgh, along South Bellefield Avenue, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The chapel was funded by gifts from Henry John Heinz, who died in 1919, and his children. Construction on the chapel began in 1933 and the cornerstone was placed in 1934. The chapel was completed and dedicated in 1938. The building was designed by architect Charles Z. Klauder of Philadelphia in the neo-gothic style. The stained glass in the chapel was created by Connick Studio in Boston. The chapel is not associated with any particular religious denomination, but is used for various religious services, including weddings, as well as concerts and classes.

At the bottom of the 73-foot tall transept windows are quotes from the Sacred Scriptures, including Isaiah 40:31 and 1 John 1:7.

Isaiah 40:31 says, "They that wait upon the Lord shall renew their strength." This is only part of the the verse. The full verse says, in the King James Version, "But they that wait upon the Lord shall renew their strength; they shall mount up with wings as eagles; they shall run, and not be weary; and they shall walk, and not faint." This passage is an encouragement to follow God, who will strengthen those who do.

1 John 1:7 says, "If we walk in the light as He is in the light we have fellowship one with another." The full verse says, "But if we walk in the light, as he is in the light, we have fellowship one with another, and the blood of Jesus Christ his Son cleanseth us from all sin." This section of John's epistle is encouraging Christians to confess their sins and thus "walk in the light."

South Bellefield Avenue Pittsburgh, PA USA 15213