Ferryhill Parish Church - Aberdeen, Scotland
Steeple of the parish church of Ferryhill, a grey granite structure situated south of Aberdeen city centre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The district of Ferryhill lies to the south of Aberdeen city centre in north-east Scotland, the parish extending south to the River Dee. A church was built on Fonthill Road to a design by Duncan McMillan in 1873-74, in an Early Gothic style. Originally a Free Church, in tool coursed grey granite, the prime feature of the church is the tall square tower and octagonal spire attached to the north end overlooking the street.

The three-stage tower features a louvred belfry, with above, clock faces set in gablets, with pinnacles on the four corners. The tall octagonal spire rises above with lucarned openings.

Location of the Steeple:
Ferryhill Parish Church