Nat M. Washer Lodge No.1270 - San Antonio, TX
Located in a beautiful historic Victorian home in the King William Historic District.

Lodge Website

"Nat M. Washer Lodge No.1270 was chartered December 5, 1935 under the Grand Lodge of Texas. Nat M. Washer, a prominent San Antonio Mason of German and Jewish decent was very much appreciative that Masons accepted members of different faiths. He felt that since Masonry accepts people of different faiths, it should accept people of different ethnicities as well. This lodge was one of the first in San Antonio to accept different ethnicities including Hispanics.

For its first 11 years, we met at Harlandale Lodge in the South Side of San Antonio. It then met at the Scottish Rite Cathedral for 4 years. In 1950, Nat Washer Lodge would acquire its permanent home located at 212 City Street, in the beautiful historic King William District near Downtown San Antonio."

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE