Kathleen School
Located at 3627 Kathleen Pines, Kathleen

Side 1
This school building was designed by architect E.C. Hosford (1883-1939) and completed in 1928, with east and west additions in 1937. The building replaced a wood frame structure which was located on present day Kathleen Road at Central Avenue. The school served grades 1-12, marking the first time that grades 9-12 had been offered in northwest Polk County. In 1932, the first six students graduated with a 12th grade education. The school was a "strawberry school" with classes in session April through December, allowing students to help harvest strawberry crops between January and March. This practice was discontinued in 1952.
In 1950, grades 1-6 moved to the new Kathleen Elementary, located immediately north of this school site. In 1961, grades 10-12 moved to the new Kathleen Senior High School on Memorial Boulevard. Remaining here were grades 7-9, then known as Kathleen Junior High School. In 1993, this school transitioned to Kathleen Middle School, serving grades 6-8.
On October 18, 2019, the school suffered significant damage from a tornado, but the community and the School Board of Polk County rallied to restore the historic building.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
1928 School Trustees~
Kenzie C. Cockrell (1885-1961); Dallas Prine (1876-1947); Thomas L. Stalvey (1881-1972);
1928 Principal ~ S.L. Collins, Sr. (1884-1944)
Class of 1932 First Graduating Class
Stephen A. Cooper (1912-1988), Salutatorian
Rosemary Cox Bridges Mudge (1914-1983)
Seeny Fields Risk (1914-2006)
Nellie Harrison Gandy (1914-2002), Valedictorian
W.T. "Tubby" Harrison Jr. (1912-2002)
Henry O. Prine (1916-1996)
Marker Number: PCHC-028

Date: 2022

County: Polk

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Polk County Historical Commission, Kathleen Area Historical Society, Friends of Kathleen School, The School Board of Polk County