Façade Renaissance (Rue Saint-Didier) - Langres, France
31T E 674433 N 5303871
[EN] A Renaissance house from the middle of the 16th century located rue Saint-Didier in Langres. [FR] Une maison Renaissance du milieu du 16ème siècle sise rue Saint-Didier à Langres.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"This almost square facade rises on three levels; each is decorated with twin columns supporting a frieze.

The superimposition of the orders is conventional: Ionic on the ground floor, Corinthian on the first floor and Composite on the second.

The frieze on the first level presents an assortment of musical instruments and shields; these are inspired by those crowning the Gallo-Roman arch, recalling how much the Renaissance was inspired by Antiquity.

The ground floor was transformed at the end of the 19th century, with the removal of the central portal, in favor of a new carriage entrance offset in the axis of the street."