Palacio de la generala - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
This palace combines two styles: Renaissance and Gothic.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Es:" El nombre se deriva de su propietaria en el siglo XVIII, Dª Josefa de Ovando, esposa del General D. Antonio Vicente de Arce.

Como otras muchas casas fuertes y palacios del Cáceres Monumental fue construido en el s. XIV, siendo reformado en los siglos XV y XVI.

Tiene una torre que se encuentra desmochada y sobre la portada un matacán semicilíndrico al que acompañan escudos de la familia Ovando-Mogollón.

Ha tenido muchos y diversos usos, sede del Periódico Extremadura, Facultad de Derecho y actualmente Servicios Centrales de la Universidad de Extremadura.

Recomendaciones. Junto con el Palacio de los Condes de Adanero conforma uno de los mayores complejos arquitectónicos de la Ciudad Monumental de Cáceres"

En: ".

The name is derived from its eighteenth-century owner, Dª Josefa de Ovando, the wife of General D. Antonio Vicente de Arce.

Like many other fortified houses and palaces of the Cáceres Historic Centre, it was built in the fourteenth Century and reformed in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.

It has a truncated tower, and on its portal, there is a semi-cylindrical gatehouse accompanied by Ovando-Mogollón family crests.

It has had many diverse uses, like the headquarters of the Extremadura newspaper, the Faculty of Law, and, currently, the Central Services of the University of Extremadura.

Recommendations. Together with the Palace of the Counts of Adanero, it is one of the largest architectural complexes in the Monumental City of Cáceres

Date Built: XV