Contoocook Railroad Bridge - Currier & Ives Scenic Byway - Contoocook, NH
19T E 279566 N 4789176
The Contoocook Railroad Bridge built between 1849–50, the bridge was substantially re-built in 1889. It is the oldest extant covered railroad bridge in the United States and served rail traffic until 1960
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Contoocook Railroad Bridge is a covered bridge on the former Contoocook Valley (first Concord & Claremont, later Boston & Maine) Railroad line spanning the Contoocook River in the center of the village of Contoocook, New Hampshire, United States. It is referred to in the National Register of Historic Places as the Hopkinton Railroad Covered Bridge, for the town of Hopkinton, New Hampshire, in which the village of Contoocook is located.

Built in the 19th century, it is the oldest extant covered railroad bridge in the United States and served rail traffic until 1960. It was used as a warehouse until 1989, then became public property, and has been preserved by the state, donations, and volunteers, in association with the nearby historic railroad depot.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Currier & Ives Scenic Byway