Jachthaven KYCN - Nieuwpoort - Belgium
Jachthaven KYCN in Nieuwpoort
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

De KYCN is opgericht in 1932 en is hierdoor één van de oudste Belgische Yachtclubs. In 1938 werd het eerste Clubhuis opgericht langs de IJzer. Dit Clubhuis werd recentelijk geschonken aan de Nieuwpoortse Zeescouts. In 1971 werd, door toedoen van toenmalig Commodore Paul Orban, een nieuw clubhuis opgericht op de Kromme Hoek, daar waar ooit de Vierboete de veilige haven duidde. Zo begon het KYCN-verhaal op het schiereiland. Sinds 2006 staat Baudouin Meyhui als Commodore aan het roer van de Raad van Bestuur. Sindsdien zijn talrijke vernieuwingen bezig met het oog op duurzaamheid en ecologische verantwoordelijkheid. De KYCN staat voor Jeugd, Familie en Sport. Dit laatste vertaalt zich dan ook de in de organisatie van talrijke kampioenschappen. Zowel Belgische, Europese als wereldkampioenschappen streken hier reeds neer. Alsook is de KYCN één van de stichtende leden van het Noordzeekampioenschap.
bron (visit link)

KYCN was founded in 1932 and is therefore one of the oldest Belgian Yacht Clubs. In 1938, the first Clubhouse was erected along the Yser. This Clubhouse was recently donated to the Nieuwpoort Sea Scouts. In 1971, through the then Commodore Paul Orban, a new clubhouse was erected at the Kromme Hoek, where once the Vierboete marked the safe haven. Thus began the KYCN story on the peninsula. Since 2006, Baudouin Meyhui has been at the helm of the Board of Directors as Commodore. Since then, numerous innovations have been made with a view to sustainability and ecological responsibility. KYCN stands for Youth, Family and Sport. The latter is reflected in the organisation of numerous championships. Belgian, European and world championships have already been held here. KYCN is also one of the founding members of the North Sea Championships.
source (visit link)
Where is Marina Located: River