Ejby Mølle - Odense, Denmark
32U E 589618 N 6139976
Sluseporten ved Ejby mølle justeres ved håndkraft. Hjul til justering af vandmængden, der kommer gennem slusen sidder ved siden af selve sluseklappen. Ved møllesøen deles vandet i to. Stryget, der er det egentlige åløb, og det gamle mølleløb.
Location: Denmark

Der er ikke adgang til slusen og den gamle møllebygning - ejes af Vandcenter syd - men det hele kan ses fint fra vejen.

English: The sluice gate at Ejby mill is adjusted by hand. Wheels for adjusting the amount of water coming through the sluice are located next to the lock flap itself. At the mill lake, the water is divided in two. Stryget, which is the actual stream of Odense å, and the old mill stream. The mill wheel is long gone.

There is no access to the sluice hand wheel and the old mill building - owned by Vandcenter Syd - but it can all be seen nicely from the road.
Name of Waterway.: Møllesøen ved Ejby mølle

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1500 ish