Pleasant Mound United Methodist Church - Dallas, TX
The Pleasant Mound United Methodist Church is at 8301 Bruton Rd, Dallas, TX.

The church has a website that doesn't appear to have been updated in some time, and their Facebook page hasn't been touched in well over a decade. There are plenty of hits from web spiders, and a 1990 Texas Historical Marker -- note the drawing of the 1895 sanctuary above it -- provides some history:

This congregation traces its history to a union church in Scyene, a small farming community once located at the present intersection of Scyene and St. Augustine Roads in Dallas. The first church in the community was a two-story community meeting house that also served as a general store, Masonic Lodge, and school. Several denominations worshiped together, a tradition which continued after the Methodists built a log sanctuary in 1876.

In 1878 the church moved to the Pleasant Mound Community (then 3 miles east of Dallas, now within the city). Newton J. and Catherine Beeman Hustead donated land at the northwest corner of Scyene Road and Buckner Boulevard for a church and cemetery. A new house of worship, completed in 1881, was replaced by a larger structure in 1885. A growing membership and storm damage to the building led to the construction of another sanctuary in 1895.

After 1900 the other denominations that had been meeting with the Methodists began to form their own congregations. Members of the various congregations met together for annual homecomings from 1910 to 1953. Land at this site was purchased, and a new Methodist sanctuary was completed in 1954.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1954