Fort George - Colonial Archaeological Trail
Located at the former site of Ft. George on North Palafox Street, Pensacola.

Fort George, named in honor of King George III of Great Britain, is set in the North Hill Historic District of Pensacola. The hilltop landform was once referred to as Gage Hill. A British officer suggested this strategic location as a possible fortification as early as 1772. In preparation for Spanish hostilities during the American Revolution, the fort finally was constructed in 1779. The City of Pensacola built this park in 1974 to preserve and commemorate Pensacola's role during the American War of Independence. Take a moment to look around and read more about this significant archaeological site.

Captions:
1770s Plan of Fort George and adjacent works at Pensacola in West Florida. Image available at the Library of Congress.

Historic bottle glass fragments recovered during a survey of North Hill. Image courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute.

Unexploded mortar shell containing original gun powder recovered from North Hill, measuring 19 in. (33 cm.) in diameter and weighing an estimated 200 lbs. (90 kg.) Image courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute.
Marker Number: None

Date: None