FIRST Marked Burial in Osage Cemetery - Osage, TX
14R E 635757 N 3487774
A 1992 Texas Historical Marker at the Osage Cemetery indicates that the first marked burial here is that of R.P. Doherty, dating to 1874.

Robert P. Doherty is buried here with his parents and other members of the family, his final resting place marked by a short, marble headstone with an urn-like cap. The main inscription is the only inscription, and it reads:

Robert P.
Son of
J.F.F. & E.J.
Doherty

Born
Oct. 26, 1853
Died
Nov. 28, 1874

Gone but not
forgotten

The historical marker provides some background:

Residents of the Osage community began using this site as a burial place about the mid-1870s, soon after area settlement began. Though the presence of unmarked burials indicates possible earlier usage, the first marked burial, that of R.P. Doherty, dates to 1874.

Although used by the community, the graveyard was privately owned by real estate surveyor and investor Luther Kimbell and his sister Josephine Kimbell during its early years, and was not legally designated a cemetery until 1885. That year, Josephine Kimbell had a cemetery platted around the existing graves and began commercial operation of the cemetery. In 1892, Luther Kimbell assumed responsibility for the graveyard, which he operated for the rest of his life.

The Osage Cemetery contains over 800 marked and unmarked graves, including those of Osage's earliest settlers and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean War. It has been maintained by the Osage Cemetery Association since 1970. The only cemetery to have served this community, the historic burial ground is a tangible reminder of the area's pioneer heritage.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group