In Memory of Our Departed Comrades - Osage, TX
14R E 635580 N 3487794
Placed in 1986, a memorial honoring departed comrades is at the base of the flagpole just inside the gate into historic Osage Cemetery on FM 185, Osage, TX.

A 1992 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the cemetery:

Residents of the Osage community began using this site as a burial place about the mid-1870s, soon after area settlement began. Though the presence of unmarked burials indicates possible earlier usage, the first marked burial, that of R.P. Doherty, dates to 1874.

Although used by the community, the graveyard was privately owned by real estate surveyor and investor Luther Kimbell and his sister Josephine Kimbell during its early years, and was not legally designated a cemetery until 1885. That year, Josephine Kimbell had a cemetery platted around the existing graves and began commercial operation of the cemetery. In 1892, Luther Kimbell assumed responsibility for the graveyard, which he operated for the rest of his life.

The Osage Cemetery contains over 800 marked and unmarked graves, including those of Osage's earliest settlers and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean War. It has been maintained by the Osage Cemetery Association since 1970. The only cemetery to have served this community, the historic burial ground is a tangible reminder of the area's pioneer heritage.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Memory of Our Departed Comrades

In Memory of Our
Departed Comrades
VFW P-8230 & DAV C-74
1986

Date of dedication: 1986

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 8230 and Disabled American Veterans Chapter 74

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a simple block of granite that might have become a headstone otherwise. It is mounted to the concrete base of the flagpole just inside the cemetery gate. Both VFW Post 8230 and DAV Chapter 74 are out of Gatesville, nearly seventeen miles from here.