Four Lions - Duthie Park, Aberdeen, Scotland
Four recumbent lions in pink granite, at the foot of the Hygeia Monument in Aberdeen's Duthie Park.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Duthie Park lies to the south of the city centre of Aberdeen on the north-east coast of Scotland. The park was given to the city by Miss Elizabeth Crombie Duthie in memory of her late uncle Walter and brother Alexander and opened by Princess Beatrice in 1883.

Miss Duthie died in 1885, and a monument was erected commemorating her and the park's opening. The monument was cut from granite by Arthur Taylor of Aberdeen to an original design by John Cassidy of Manchester, and was influenced by Nelson's Column in London which was erected some sixty years earlier.

The monument was erected in 1898 towards the north-eastern side of the park, and depicts the goddess Hygeia on top of a Corinthian Column. At the cruciform base sit four recumbent lions in pink granite, giving the distinction with Nelson's Column. The lions are thought to be one the first objects to be cut from machine and an old photograph on a nearby historical information marker shows them being produced at the stonemasons.

Physical Address:
Duthie Park