Sint-Martinuskerk - Haren, Germany
Roman catholic church with dome in the centre of Haren
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Close to the city centre of Haren you wil find a church with a dome.

"The Sint-Martinuskerk (German: Kirche Sankt Martinus) is a Roman Catholic church church building in Haren, Landkreis Emsland. The baroque building is popularly referred to as the Dom van Eemsland (Emsland-Dom). The church can accommodate 800 worshippers.
The Saint Martin's Church was built in the years 1908-1911 to a design by the architect Ludwig Becker. The consecration date is September 14, 1911. The building replaced a Romanesque Revival church from 1853-1854, which replaced the medieval church at the time. The western bell tower of the neo-Romanesque church, with three bells dating from 1510, 1650 and 1921, and the side walls adapted to the Baroque style of the new building have been preserved.

The construction was largely made possible by the two textile entrepreneurs Henri and Stefan Esders. They promised that when their parents could celebrate the golden wedding, they would donate a large amount of money to charitable causes. After the parents did indeed experience the golden wedding, the brothers kept the promise and donated 110,000 Marks, about half of the total construction cost. In honor of the brothers, the main windows of the two side naves depict their patron saints, Saint Henry and the stoning of Stephen.

In 2011, the parish celebrated the church's 100th anniversary. On the occasion of this, the artist Paul Brandenburg made a cover for the baptismal font from 1200.

The neo-Romanesque three-aisled nave of the old church was converted into a 15-metre wide hall. The interior of the nave, transept and choir is covered with a 15 meter high barrel vault, the dome reaches a height of 27 meters. The length of the church is 58.75 meters without the tower. The transept measures 29.95 wide and 15.05 meters long. The mighty dome has a height of 58 meters and is topped by a double lantern."

Hours Open:
Roman catholic churches are usealy open everyday. However i could not find any opening hours on internet. So i added the contact info.

Address:
St.-Martinus-Kirche in Haren (Ems) Kirchstraße 5 49733 Haren (Ems) Deutschland Telefoon.: 05932 712 70 E-mail: pfarrbuero(at)martinus-haren.de