14R E 778477 N 3521040
A useful "You are here" is at the restroom in the Post Oak camping area at Fairfield Lake State Park, Fairfield, TX.

Fairfield Lake State Park is a beautiful 1460 acre park northeast of Fairfield, TX. Opportunities for fun include swimming, boating, fishing, hiking, biking, horseback riding (on your own horse), picnicking, camping, and there's even an interesting Historic Texas Cemetery dating to the 1850s.

Placed by Texas Parks & Wildlife, this sign is a map of the park, with a Legend provided for identification of useful services and features, and some insets with helpful tips for visitors. Those who pay close attention to the message boards at some of these restrooms can find some good reading, and here, there's a nice guide to trees found within the park.

Location Name: Fairfield Lake State Park - Post Oak