Monkton United Methodist Church - Monkton MD
Location: Maryland, United States

The Monkton United Methodist Church is located at 1930 Monkton Road, Monkton MD 2111. It has a cemetery on its grounds.

From the Monkton United Methodist Church website in part:

"Monkton United Methodist Church has a long and rich heritage and the roots go deep in the history of the North County. The church was founded in 1870 and dedicated in January 1871.

The Circuit-Rider Days-The Monkton Methodist Episcopal Church started as part of the Hereford Circuit which was established in 1843 with 475 white and 125 black members. By 1894 it had 14 churches.

Overtime the Circuit dwindled as churches closed or became independent. In 2004 the remaining two churches, Monkton and Clynmalira, parted ways, ending what was by then the Monkton Charge. We are now a station church with our own pastor."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1870